22 Best Promotional Items of 2026, Ranked by ROI

Struggling to find the perfect swag for your clients or team? Promotional products are a $27.1 billion industry, but too much of that budget gets wasted on items nobody keeps. According to the ASI 2026 Ad Impressions Study, 78% of U.S. consumers keep branded merchandise only when it’s genuinely useful. And the best swag does something more: it earns a place in someone’s daily routine and makes them feel good about the brand behind it.
Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey of 1,000+ corporate buyers found that nearly half have shifted spend toward fewer, higher-quality items after watching cheaper swag with their logo get discarded. We’ve taken the same approach with this curated list.
These are the 22 best promo products that actually work in 2026, ranked by cost-per-impression, utility, and longevity. We also looked at what our customers order most often. We’ve included manufacturer specs on every item, so you can compare on quality, not just price.
In This Article
- The 22 Best Promotional Products of 2026
- What Separates Great Promo Products from Forgotten Ones
- ROI at a Glance: Cost-Per-Impression by Category
- What Promotional Products Are Right for Your Campaign?
- Frequently Asked Questions
Key Takeaways
- Utility drives retention, not novelty: Unique gifts are fun, but 78% of U.S. consumers keep a promo item only when they find it useful. Bags, apparel, and drinkware consistently rank highest for longevity.
- Swag’s cost-per-impression beats every digital ad format: A $6 tote bag generates roughly 5,000 impressions over its lifetime at about 1/10 of a cent each. Custom outerwear delivers the most impressions of any product category at 6,100 per item.
- Quality is now expected, not optional: Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found 47.6% of buyers upgraded their promo quality after watching cheap items get thrown away, and 67% only count a campaign successful when recipients voluntarily use what they received.
The 22 Best Promotional Products of 2026

The top-performing merch below consistently delivers the highest return on investment. We’ve carefully chosen the items that will give you the highest return on your swag budget, with 2026 trend insights so you can get it right. Every product is also available in our best promotional items catalog, with options at every price point.
Quick Reference: All 22 Top Products at a Glance
| Product | Top Pick | ROI / Why It Works |
|---|---|---|
| Custom T-Shirts | Bella+Canvas Boxy Heavyweight | Top-selling promo category at $4.2B annually (ASI 2026); 3,000+ lifetime impressions |
| Custom Hoodies & Outerwear | Gildan Midweight Pullover Hoodie | 6,100 avg. lifetime impressions, highest of any product category (ASI 2023) |
| Custom Polos | Sport-Tek Competitor Performance Polo | 41% brand favorability vs. 29% for standard cotton; avg. 13-month retention (ASI 2023) |
| Custom Quarter-Zips | Port Authority Interlock Quarter-Zip | Premium cross-context wear; retail-branded sales outpaced the industry in 2025 (PPAI); frequent use drives cost per impression down |
| Custom Performance Shirts | Team 365 Zone Performance Shirt | 65% of buyers rate moisture-wicking and smart fabric features as very or extremely important (2026 Swag Trends Survey) |
| Custom Trucker Hats | Richardson 112 | 3,000+ impressions at ~3/10¢ each (ASI 2026); strong lifestyle appeal across outdoor and craft-brand audiences |
| Custom Structured Caps | Yupoong Twill Flexfit Hat | Works at conferences, job sites, and weekends; puff embroidery options make it feel retail, not giveaway |
| Custom Tote Bags | Medium Midweight Cotton Canvas Tote | 5,000 impressions at ~1/10¢ each, best cost-per-impression in hard goods (ASI 2026) |
| Custom Backpacks | Herschel Settlement Backpack | 91% of buyers say teams feel more valued receiving merch from recognized retail brands (2026 Swag Trends Survey) |
| Custom Drawstring Bags | Robin Zipper Drawstring Bag | A low-cost volume pick in bags: high utility for gyms, races, and outdoor events |
| Custom Insulated Tumblers | YETI Rambler 20 oz. | #1 most-requested item in employee onboarding kits (CI 2026 OB Audit); 3,162 lifetime impressions (ASI 2023) |
| Custom Water Bottles | Vasco Stainless Steel 32 oz. | Avoids the #1 “most overdone” signal in corporate gifting; earns brand favorability with sustainable-promo buyers |
| Custom Ceramic Mugs | 14 oz. Ceramic Camper Mug | Desk and break-room longevity; strong for internal gifting programs and onboarding kits |
| Custom Koozies & Can Coolers | Koozie britePix Collapsible Can Cooler | Low cost per unit for high-volume giveaways; neoprene styles outlast foam |
| Custom Pens | Sleek Write Rubberized Ballpoint | Lowest CPI of any promo item: under 1/10¢ per impression on a $1 metal pen (ASI 2023) |
| Custom Notebooks & Journals | JournalBooks Debossed Pedova | Pairs with pens naturally; simulated leather signals quality at a fraction of full-leather cost |
| Custom Lanyards | Breakaway Lanyard with Lobster Clip | All-day captive logo visibility; safety breakaway clasp now standard for professional events |
| Custom USB Flash Drives | 16GB Full Color Silver Swivel Drive | Pre-loadable with content; functions as a sales tool and giveaway in one |
| Custom Power Banks | Full Color Axial 4,000 mAh Wireless Power Bank | Highest perceived value in tech promo; consistent daily use across travel, events, and office |
| Custom Die-Cut Stickers | Vinyl Die-Cut Sticker | Near-zero cost-per-impression; turns recipients into brand ambassadors with no extra effort |
| Custom Patches | Iron-On Embroidered Patch | Perceived craftsmanship far exceeds the actual cost; a fit for B2B and outdoor-brand programs |
| Custom Beanies | Sportsman Cuffed Beanie | Pricing sweet spot between hats and outerwear; one-size eliminates sizing complexity |
Watch: The Math Behind Swag ROI (And the Top 3 CPI Winners)
Want to know why heavyweight tees, insulated tumblers, and hoodies crush digital ad impressions on cost? In this short video, we break down the formula for calculating Cost-Per-Impression (CPI), why quality and utility act like “diet and exercise” for your promo lifespan, and which items deliver the highest ROI for your budget.
As the math shows, apparel and daily-use items deliver unparalleled lifetime impressions when you choose styles people actually want to use or wear. Here is how to pick the right options for your campaign, starting with the highest-volume category in the industry.
Apparel

1. Custom T-Shirts
T-shirts are the top-selling promotional product category in the industry at $4.2 billion in annual sales, per the ASI 2026 Ad Impressions Study. They’re also what consumers most want to receive.
The question in 2026 is which promotional t-shirts to order.
Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found that the standard unisex cotton tee is losing ground. 24.6% of corporate buyers now call it the most overdone item in the market. These three styles are replacing it:
- Heavyweight, structured t-shirts that hold their shape (the #1 trend, cited by 62% of buyers)
- Garment-dyed colorways that trade standard brights for a softer, vintage aesthetic (50%)
- Relaxed boxy cuts with drop shoulders instead of slim or standard fits (46%)
The common thread is a retail standard of quality. Recipients get swag that feels like something they would have bought themselves.

- Comfort Colors 100% Cotton T-Shirt: 6.1 oz. 100% ring spun cotton, garment dyed for lived in feel. Topstitched, classic width, rib collar. Seamless body. Signature twill label. Sizes YXS–Adult 4XL

- Bella + Canvas Boxy Heavyweight T-shirt: Boxy fit and sturdy 7.5 oz. cotton for elevated streetwear styling. Drop shoulders and a wide body create a bold silhouette. Perfect for lifestyle brands, retail-inspired campaigns, or standout teamwear. XS–3XL
If you know your recipients prefer the classic standard tee, our most popular t-shirts for branded programs are the Gildan Ultra Cotton for high-volume orders and the supersoft Bella+Canvas 3001 ring-spun cotton for retail-forward programs where the fit and feel need to match what recipients already own.
2. Custom Hoodies and Outerwear

No promotional product generates more impressions per item than outerwear. According to the ASI Ad Impressions Study, hoodies and fleece average 6,100 lifetime impressions, more than t-shirts, drinkware, or bags. Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey confirms buyers are catching on: 62% are adding heavyweight fabrics and fleece to their programs this year, making it the most requested apparel trend for 2026.
The case for investing here goes beyond impressions. Our research found branded hoodies and sweatshirts rank among the highest-satisfaction items in employee welcome kits. Recipients keep them for years, and they travel.
With hoodies and outerwear, premium construction matters. An 8.0 oz. fleece with clean decoration reads as a genuine gift. A thin, pilling hoodie communicates the opposite, and that’s the impression that sticks.
Best for: Employee appreciation, client gifts, high-value trade show giveaways, cold-weather events

- Gildan Midweight 50/50 Pullover Hoodie: 8.0 oz., 50% cotton/50% polyester, pill-resistant air jet yarn, double-lined hood with matching drawstring, pouch pocket, sizes S–5XL

- Independent Trading Heavyweight Pullover Hoodie: 8.5 oz., 55% cotton/45% polyester, ribbed cuffs and waistband, front kangaroo pocket, sizes XS–3XL
3. Custom Polos

Polos do double duty: they function as a uniform for client-facing staff and as a branded gift that recipients wear in professional settings. Branded polo shirts are kept for an average of 13 months and generate an average of 2,106 impressions over their lifetime.
Performance polos drive 41% brand favorability versus 29% for standard cotton, per ASI 2023. That 12-point gap matters when your team is in front of clients.
Best for: Field sales teams, hospitality staff, client entertainment, franchise uniforms

- Jerzees Spotshield 50/50 Jersey Polo: 4.1 oz., 50% cotton/50% polyester, SpotShield stain-resistant finish, preshrunk, S–4XL

- Sport-Tek Competitor Lightweight Performance Polo: 3.8 oz., 100% polyester, PosiCharge color-lock technology, snag-resistant, moisture-wicking, UPF 30+, XS–4XL
4. Custom Quarter-Zip Pullovers

Quarter-zips suit branded programs well right now. They are polished enough for client meetings and relaxed enough for everything else, which makes them a strong alternative to the hoodie. PPAI reports that retail-branded product sales far outpaced overall industry growth in 2025, a sign that buyers want quality over price.
That versatility is exactly what makes the quarter-zip pullover a top promotional product for 2026. Recipients wear it across work, travel, and social settings, which drives cost-per-impression down and brand visibility up.
The construction decision matters more here than in most categories. Premium fabrics from brands like Nike, Adidas or Travis Mathew signal a deliberate gift, not a bulk order. That perception raises the value of the logo it carries.
Neutral colorways outperform branded colors in wear frequency, since recipients reach for what fits their wardrobe. Left-chest or sleeve embroidery is the cleanest placement for this silhouette.
Best for: Executive gifts, account-team gear, conference swag for B2B audiences

- Port Authority Interlock Quarter Zip Pullover: 7.2 oz., 100% polyester fleece, cadet collar, open hem, front pockets, embroidery-friendly chest, XS–4XL

- Charles River Quarter Zip Sweater Fleece Pullover: 8.3 oz. 100% polyester sweater fleece, brushed on the inside for softness. Yarn-dyed to produce a unique heathered appearance, embroidery-friendly, XS–3XL
5. Custom Performance Shirts

Even though the fashion world declared gorpcore dead, no one really listened. The trend has evolved into a “quiet outdoors” aesthetic, focusing on integrating technical, functional, and comfortable gear into daily street wear.
Performance t-shirts are now seen as the new professional uniform. Because they feature moisture-wicking, four-way stretch, wrinkle-resistance, and UV protection, performance shirts fit naturally in wellness programs, outdoor events, charity runs, and field service.
Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found 65% of buyers rate smart fabric features as very or extremely important for daily wear uniforms.
How to get the swag right: Prioritize durability, subtle earth tones, and practical layering over high-vis branding.
Best for: Charity walks and runs, outdoor field teams, health and wellness programs

- Team 365 Zone Performance Shirt: 3.8 oz., 100% polyester, moisture-wicking, snag-resistant, UPF 30+ protection, sizes XS–5XL

- Badger B-Dry Performance Shirt: 3.5 oz., 100% moisture management performance polyester, quick-drying anti-microbial material, double-needle hem for durability
Hats and Headwear

6. Custom Trucker Hats
Baseball caps of all types deliver an average of 3,000+ impressions per item at roughly 3/10 of a cent each (ASI 2026). Trucker hats in particular have strong lifestyle appeal across outdoor, agriculture, logistics, craft beverage, and creative industries.
Best for: Outdoor events, craft brewery and food-and-bev brands, trade show giveaways, lifestyle-brand programs

- Richardson 112: Structured mid-profile, 63% polyester/37% cotton front panels, mesh back, plastic snap closure, one-size-fits-most

- Yupoong Classic Trucker Hat: Polyester, mesh, and nylon, five-panel construction. Contrast color bill and mesh side panels. High-profile crown stands up taller than a standard cap, printing friendly. Adjustable snapback closure
7. Custom Structured Caps
A well-embroidered structured cap is one of the most versatile brand impressions in the catalog. It works at a conference, on a job site, and on a Saturday.
While retro, unstructured dad hats are always popular, stiff-structured caps are more modern and preferred for streetwear, retail-friendly corporate merchandise, and active lifestyle branding.
The puff embroidery and metallic thread options available in our Design Lab make these feel more like retail than giveaways.
Best for: Corporate events, employee anniversary gifts, sports-program sponsorships

- Yupoong Twill Flexfit Hat: 79% polyester/18% rayon/3% spandex, structured six-panel, sweatband with Flexfit technology, sizes S/M and L/XL

- New Era 9FIFTY Flat Bill Snapback Hat – Embroidered: 100% cotton twill; high-profile crown stands up taller than a standard cap; adjustable snapback closure; six-panel construction; New Era sticker comes standard on center of bill
Bags & Carriers
8. Custom Tote Bags
Tote bags deliver the best cost-per-impression in hard goods: a $6 tote generates roughly 5,000 impressions over its lifetime at about 1/10 of a cent each, per the ASI 2026 Ad Impressions Study. They are also among our most-ordered products.
Branded tote bags offer exceptional ROI due to high utility, durability, and brand visibility.
Key trends for 2026 highlight eco-friendly materials, structured designs, and personalized luxury, as consumers favor practical, sustainable products over single-use alternatives.
Cotton canvas material reads more premium than non-woven poly. Choose based on your budget and audience.

- Medium Midweight 100% Cotton Canvas Tote Bag: 12 oz., 100% heavy cotton canvas, matching 20″ web canvas handles, durable midweight fabric, 16″ H x 14″ W

- Promotional Non-Woven Convention Tote Bag: 80gsm polypropylene, 15″ × 15.75″, 26″ handles
9. Custom Backpacks

Branded backpacks move with the recipient everywhere: commutes, airports, job sites, and gyms. They’re high-visibility, high-longevity, and a natural fit for employee onboarding kits, conference giveaways, and premium client gifts.
The brand on the bag matters here: our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found 91% of corporate buyers say their team feels more valued receiving merchandise from a recognized retail name vs. a generic private-label alternative. Options range from affordable polyester styles to Herschel and The North Face at the premium end of our catalog. Both carry the retail brand equity your recipients already recognize.
Best for: Onboarding welcome kits, executive client gifts, tech conference giveaways

- Port Authority Daily Commute 15″ Computer Backpack: 300 denier polyester canvas, padded 15″ laptop sleeve, organization panel, front zippered pocket, side mesh pockets, padded air mesh shoulder straps

- Herschel Settlement Backpack: 600 denier polyester made from recycled post-consumer water bottles, padded floating sleeve fits a 15″/16″ laptop, expanding water bottle pocket, front pocket organizer with key clip
10. Custom Drawstring Bags
Drawstring bags are one of your best volume moves for promotional products: low cost per unit, easy to print, and genuinely useful for gyms, races, and outdoor events. They’re a natural alternative to disposable plastic bags and give recipients a reason to grab yours again.
Best for: Charity runs, gym and fitness events, youth sports sponsorships, school programs

- Robin Zipper Drawstring Bag: 210D polyester, large main compartment with a cinching rope closure, zippered front pocket with an earbud port and reinforced corner tabs, 18″H x 13″W
Drinkware
11. Custom Insulated Tumblers

Vacuum-insulated tumblers were the most-requested promo item in our 2026 Employee Onboarding Experience Audit. They generate roughly 3,162 impressions per item at about 1/3 of a cent each (ASI 2023).
Research shows high ROI, as 63% of consumers keep branded drinkware for over a year, and 30% are more likely to do business with the advertiser.
Key trends for 2026 include eco-friendly materials; durable, high-performing insulation; and lifestyle-driven, premium products.
The YETI Rambler and Stanley Quencher are customer favorites for client gift programs where quality matters, and the tumblers we offer range from budget-friendly to premium.
Best for: Client gift programs, employee appreciation, onboarding welcome kits

- YETI Rambler 20 oz. Tumbler: 18/8 stainless steel, double-wall vacuum insulation, No Sweat design, resists dents and drops, MagSlider lid with removable magnet, laser engraved, hand wash recommended

- Stanley Quencher H2.0 FlowState 30 oz.: 90% recycled 18/8 stainless steel, double-wall vacuum insulation, FlowState 3-position lid with no-splash straw opening, reusable straw included, cupholder compatible, BPA-free
12. Custom Water Bottles
A quality water bottle goes everywhere: desk, conference room, gym bag, weekend trail. It does that for years. That kind of daily visibility is exactly what makes stainless steel and BPA-free Tritan options worth the upgrade from basic plastic. Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey flagged basic plastic as the most “overdone” item in corporate gifting, and the one most likely to signal low effort to the person receiving it. Recipients notice the difference between a bottle that feels like a gift and one that feels like a throwaway.
The sustainability case adds another layer. A 2026 study by PPAI and ASI found branded merchandise generates up to 8x less carbon per impression than digital advertising. ASI 2026 data also shows consumers view brands more favorably when their promo products are sustainable. A reusable stainless bottle earns both reactions at once.
Best for: Outdoor and adventure brands, health and wellness programs, sustainable swag initiatives

- Vasco Stainless Steel 32 oz.: Stainless steel, single-wall construction, spillproof, dual opening with a wide screw-on opening and a screw-on cap with silicone band, fits most standard car cup holders

- Nalgene Wide Mouth 32 oz.: Eastman Tritan plastic with 50% certified recycled content, BPA/BPS free, leak-proof, wide mouth for ice cubes, made in the USA
13. Custom Ceramic Mugs
Mugs live on desks and in break rooms for months. Ceramic is valued for being eco-friendly and durable, making them popular alternatives to single-use cups.
Consumers prefer durable, high-quality ceramics over low-cost options. Designs now focus on matte finishes, unique textures, and handcrafted appearances.
Most effective for internal swag programs, ceramic mugs are hard to pack for trade shows, but strong for employee gifts and office kitchens.
Best for: Employee gifts, office gifting, desk accessories in welcome kits

- 15 oz. Full-Color Ceramic Mug
- Capacity: 15 oz.
- Ideal for full-color design
- Hand wash recommended for a long-lasting design
- 3.5″ height

- 14 oz. Ceramic Camper Mug
- Capacity: 14 oz.
- Weight: 0.9 lbs.
- Features a unique speckled glaze, pattern will vary
- Black halo around rim
- C-curve handle
- 1 printed color per side

- 14 oz. Ceramic Cork Base Mug
- Ceramic with cork base
- Capacity: 14 oz.
- Weight: 0.92 lbs.
- Cork base protects surfaces from heat and scratches
- Spill-resistant slide-action lid
14. Custom Koozies & Can Coolers

Koozies and can coolers are among the lowest-cost drinkware options we offer, making them the right call for trade shows, outdoor events, and taprooms where you need to hand out hundreds without breaking the budget. Neoprene styles tend to hold up longer than foam. For show-specific picks, see our 10 best trade show giveaways.
Best for: Outdoor events, beer and spirits brands, tailgates, beach promotions, high-volume giveaways

- Koozie® britePix® Collapsible Can Cooler: 3mm polyester with foam backing, fits most 12 oz. cans, folds flat to fit into a pocket or bag, full-color sublimated print across the entire outer surface

- Foldable Neoprene Can Cooler: High-end neoprene fabric, fits standard 12 oz. cans, matching top stitching along side seams
Stationery & Office

15. Custom Pens
Pens deliver the lowest cost-per-impression of any promo item in the catalog, under 1/10 of a cent per impression on a $1 metal pen (ASI 2023), making them the right call for mass-distribution campaigns where every unit counts. Rubberized grips and metal accents raise the perceived quality significantly over standard plastic.
Best for: Trade show fishbowls, front-desk giveaways, mass-volume events, direct mail packages

Sleek Write Rubberized Ballpoint:
- Rubberized barrel, retractable tip, blue or black ink, medium point
16. Custom Notebooks & Journals
Notebooks pair naturally with pens, and both are among our most-ordered products. They make natural additions to onboarding kits, conference swag, and executive gifts. Soft-bound simulated leather formats signal quality without the premium price tag of full leather.
Best for: Onboarding welcome kits, conference swag, executive client gifts, B2B account programs

- JournalBooks ® Debossed Pedova Soft Bound Notebook: Italian UltraHyde cover, 80 sheets of lined paper, ribbon page marker, elastic closure, document pocket on interior back cover, debossed logo design

- Medium Hard Cover Notebook: Cover made from PU and rPET, FSC® certified paper, 80-page lined notebook, matching bookmark, strap closure, and pen loop, 5″ W x 7″ H
17. Custom Lanyards

Lanyards have one of the most captive audiences of any promo product: the person wearing them will have your logo visible all day at a conference, event, or workplace. Safety breakaway clasps are now expected in most professional and event contexts.
Best for: Conferences, trade shows, credentialed events, corporate ID programs

- Breakaway Lanyard with Lobster Clip: Polyester, breakaway neck clip, metal swivel lobster hook, prints on the top side only, 0.75″ W x 17.5″ L
Tech Accessories

18. Custom USB Flash Drives
USB drives earn their place in any B2B trade show kit: they’re small, packable, and recipients keep them. Pre-loading with a product sheet, video, or portfolio makes them a sales tool and a targeted giveaway in one.
- 16GB USB 2.0 Swivel Drive: ABS plastic housing, swivel cap, USB 2.0, 16GB storage, available in multiple colorways
- Best for: B2B trade shows, real estate, agency and media pitches, product launches
19. Custom Power Banks
Power banks carry the highest perceived value of any tech promo product at a reasonable price point. Recipients use them on the road, at events, and in the office, making them one of the few tech items that sees consistent daily use.
Best for: Conference giveaways, tech-brand programs, premium trade show kits

Full Color Axial 4,000 mAh Portable Wireless Power Bank:
- Plastic
- Rechargeable lithium-polymer battery (14.8Wh)
- 5W wireless charging
- Can charge two items simultaneously, one with the power cord and one wirelessly
- Compatible with iPhone, Samsung Galaxy, Google Nexus, HTC, and more
- Works with most plastic phone cases on
- Micro/Type-C input
- 5V/2A USB-A output
- Includes a Micro-USB to USB charging cable
Accessories & Other High-Performers

20. Custom Die-Cut Stickers
Die-cut stickers punch far above their price point. They go on laptops, water bottles, helmets, and notebooks, turning recipients into brand ambassadors with near-zero distribution cost. They’re especially effective for tech brands, sports teams, and youth-skewing audiences.
Best for: Tech brands, youth audiences, laptop and gear giveaways, product packaging inserts



Vinyl Die-Cut Sticker: Durable vinyl, waterproof, UV-resistant coating, custom cut to shape, 2″–4″ standard sizes, glossy or matte finish
21. Custom Patches
Embroidered patches suit B2B programs, especially for organizations that want recipients to customize or apply them to their own gear. The perceived craftsmanship of embroidery raises the perceived value of the item far beyond the actual cost. We also offer dozens of custom patch hat styles and options.
Best for: Outdoor brands, trades and craft businesses, collector programs, youth organizations



- Iron-On Embroidered Patch: Merrow-border edge, heat-activated adhesive backing, embroidered thread on twill base, 2″–4″ standard sizes
22. Custom Beanies

Beanies hit a pricing sweet spot between hats and outerwear, and they’re one of the most universal wearables in the catalog. They work equally well for outdoor programs, winter campaigns, and apparel-first brands that want a clean one-size option without sizing complexity.
Best for: Cold-weather events, outdoor and ski/snowboard brands, winter employee gifts, team programs

- Sportsman Cuffed Beanie: 100% acrylic, ribbed cuff, embroidery-friendly front panel, one-size-fits-most

- Richardson Waffle Cuffed Beanie: 100% acrylic, waffle knit, thick cuff, embroidery-ready, one-size
What Separates the Best Promo Products from Forgotten Ones

For 2026, three criteria separate high-ROI promotional gear from landfill filler: utility, longevity, and brand fit.
Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found longevity is the top priority for 45% of buyers, and nearly three-quarters cite team unity as their primary objective, ahead of awareness or acquisition. The best promo product is the one the recipient actually identifies with, not the cheapest one to produce.
The commercial case is just as clear. ASI 2026 data shows 75% of consumers are more likely to do business with a company that gave them a promotional product, and nearly 80% report a more favorable brand impression afterward. That impression compounds over time. A hoodie worn regularly delivers 6,100 lifetime impressions. A cheap pen that runs dry in a week delivers none.
Buyers are responding accordingly. Over 53% are now very or extremely interested in premium decoration techniques like embroidery, leather patches, and laser engraving. And 91% say their team feels more valued receiving merchandise from recognized retail brands over generic private label. Quality has become the baseline expectation, not a differentiator.
ROI at a Glance: Cost-Per-Impression by Category

This table uses data from the ASI 2026 Ad Impressions Study and ASI 2023 Ad Impressions Study. Use it to justify your budget.
| Category | Typical Bulk Cost | Avg. Lifetime Impressions | Cost Per Impression | Best Campaign Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom Tote Bags | $3–$8 | ~5,000 (ASI 2026) | ~1/10¢ | Trade shows, events |
| Custom Pens | $0.50–$3 | ~2,436 (ASI 2023) | <1/10¢ | High-volume giveaways |
| Custom T-Shirts | $5–$15 | 3,000+ over lifespan | ~1/5¢ at $10 | Teams, events, trade shows |
| Custom Caps & Hats | $8–$15 | 3,000+ (ASI 2026) | ~3/10¢ at $13 | Outdoor events, field teams |
| Custom Drinkware (Tumblers) | $10–$45 | ~3,162 (ASI 2023) | ~1/3¢ at $10 | Client gifts, onboarding kits |
| Custom Outerwear & Hoodies | $20–$80 | ~6,100 (ASI 2023) | <4/10¢ at $30 | Employee appreciation, premium gifts |
| Custom Polos | $12–$35 | Thousands over lifespan | <1¢ at $15 (ASI 2023) | Field teams, client-facing roles |
What Promotional Products Are Right for Your Campaign?
| Use Case | Best Products | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Trade Show Giveaways | Tote bags, pens, stickers, lanyards, Koozies | Low cost-per-unit, high impressions, easy to pack and distribute. See our 10 best trade show giveaways for more |
| Employee Onboarding Kits | T-shirt, hoodie, insulated tumbler, notebook, lanyard | Daily-use items that build culture and team identity from day one |
| Client & Prospect Gifts | Quarter-zip, backpack, YETI tumbler, custom notebook | High perceived value; lasts years; keeps your brand on the desk |
| Field & Sales Team Uniforms | Performance polo, structured cap, backpack | Builds brand credibility in client-facing contexts |
| Mass Event & Activation | T-shirt, drawstring bag, stickers, pens, Koozies | High volume, low unit cost, broad appeal across age groups |
| Sustainable Swag Programs | Cotton tote, reusable water bottle, patches, stickers | Low environmental impact; aligns with corporate sustainability goals; ASI 2026 finds notable increase in brand favorability for sustainable promo |
| Made-in-USA / American-Made Programs | Select apparel, accessories, and hard goods with domestic manufacturing | 61% of corporate buyers rate American-made products as very or extremely important in purchasing decisions, per our 2026 Swag Trends Survey |
Not sure which direction fits your budget and timeline? Our design experts are available 7 days a week and can help you narrow it down. We’ve built programs for trade shows with 10,000 attendees and onboarding kits for teams of five. The process is the same either way.
One service business owner told us this after committing to branded apparel across their team.
“We’ve doubled our sales since we began elevating our corporate image with uniform shirts and other branded merchandise.”
How to Get Started

Browse our full catalog of best promotional items, upload your logo in our Design Lab, and see how it looks across every product before you commit. Our free standard shipping applies on all orders, and rush options are available if your event is close. If you’re ordering for a larger program (500 units or more), our team can quote bulk pricing and handle everything from spec selection to delivery logistics.
Ordering promotional products for your company? With Custom Ink for Business you get bulk discounts, free samples, curated picks and access to premium brands.
Explore Custom Ink for Business
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What are the best promotional products for trade shows in 2026?
Tote bags, lanyards, pens, stickers, and Koozies are the strongest trade show picks. They’re lightweight, easy to pack into your booth, and recipients actually use them. The ASI 2026 Ad Impressions Study found a $6 tote bag generates roughly 5,000 lifetime impressions at a cost-per-impression of about 1/10 of a cent. Hard to beat for trade show ROI. Browse our best promotional items for show-ready options across every budget.
Q: How many promotional products should I order for an event?
It depends on the event. For trade shows, plan quantities in tiers so premium items reach your best leads, and use our bulk buyer’s guide to calculate your number. For employee programs, order exactly what you need. We offer low and no-minimum options on many products. Use our group order feature for programs where individuals need to specify their own sizing or receive items directly.
Q: What’s the most cost-effective promotional product?
Pens win on pure cost-per-impression at under 1/10 of a cent per impression on a $1 metal pen. Tote bags win in hard goods at about 1/10 of a cent. But the most cost-effective product is always the one your audience actually uses. A cheap pen that sits in a drawer generates zero impressions. Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found 67% of buyers define campaign success as recipients voluntarily using what they received.
Q: How long does it take to get custom promotional products?
Most orders arrive within two weeks with our free standard shipping. Rush options are available for faster delivery. Check our delivery options page for current turnaround times by product type, as some hard goods have different production windows than apparel.
Q: Can I get help choosing the right promotional products for my program?
Yes. Our design experts and Inkers are available 7 days a week by phone or chat. Tell us your budget, event type, and audience, and we’ll point you toward the products that will actually perform. We’ve built programs from scratch for companies of every size.
Q: Are there bulk discounts on promotional products?
Yes. We offer bulk discounts on most products, and the unit price decreases as your quantity increases. For large programs (500+ units), contact our team for a custom quote. You’ll also find many products with no minimums if you’re testing a product before committing to a full run.
Q: What’s the difference between promotional products and swag?
The terms are largely interchangeable in practice. “Promotional products” tends to be the industry term for branded items used in marketing programs and giveaways. “Swag” has become the casual shorthand for the same thing in corporate and event contexts. The distinction that actually matters is between items that get used (high-quality apparel, drinkware, bags) and ones that don’t (novelty items with low utility). Our 2026 Swag Trends Survey found 47.6% of buyers upgraded their quality specifically because they watched cheap items get thrown away.
More Promotional Products Buying Guides
- 10 Best Trade Show Giveaways: From Tech Swag to Eco-Friendly Conference Gifts
- Custom Drinkware Guide: Mugs, Tumblers, and Bottles for Every Occasion
- Custom Tech Gadgets vs. Branded Pens and Totes: Your Guide to Cost-Effective Promotional Items
- How Branded Headwear Drives Growth and Team Unity for Businesses
- Custom Business T-Shirts Guide: Branded Apparel for Companies & Teams
- How to Make Custom Water Bottles: Design Tips & Material Guide
- Browse all Promotional Products Buying Guides
